|
|
|
|
81 |
MacHen, Arthur The Hill of Dreams New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1986 0486249948 / 9780486249940 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The first novel published by this fine author originally in 1907. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Laminated soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only and very mild curling. Spine is uncreased. A very nice copy of this creepy tale. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Manley, Seon; Lewis, Gogo - Selectors Women of the Weird - Eerie Stories By The Gentle Sex New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company 1976 0688417310 / 9780688417314 First Edition - First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edward Gorey - Cover Art A wonderful anthology that includes Shirley Jackson with 'One Ordinary Day, With Peanuts' Also, 'The Murder in the Fishing Cat' by Edna St. Vincent Millay. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket has been price-clipped and mylar protected, showing only a light rub to the spine crown. Beautiful dustjacket art by Edward Gorey. An exceptional copy of this fine title. Price:
43.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Margulies, Leo - Editor Weird Tales New York Pyramid Books 1964 First Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Virgil Finlay - Cover Art A very nice copy with contributions from Robert E. Howard, H.P. Lovecraft and August Derleth. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing. Spine is uncreased. A beautiful copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Margulies, Leo - Editor Worlds of Weird New Canaan, Connecticut Jove Publications, Inc. 1978 0515048267 / 9780515048261 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Virgil Finlay - Cover Art A beautiful copy that includes contributions from Clark Ashton Smith and David H. Keller. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Very nice interior illustrations. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and minor chipping. Spine is uncreased. A beautiful copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Matheson, Richard; Dick, Philip K.; Bradbury, Ray. Beyond Fantasy Fiction - Complete Run 1953-1955 New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1953 First Edition - First Printing Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Richard Powers - Cover Art This is a treasure trove of some of the best writer's and illustrator's in the fantasy genre. In no particular order we have Richard Matheson with 'The Wedding' and 'Sorry, Right Number'; Philip K. Dick with 'The King of the Elves' and 'Upon the Dull Earth'. Also, Ray Bradbury with 'The Watchful Poker Chip' . Throw in illustrators Emsh, Ashman and Freas and early examples of clay-based Kromecote covers and you've got a very nice complete run of this fine title. Interiors for the most part are uniformly very good; tightly bound and unmarked. No bookstore stamps. Covers are bright and complete, showing light wear in the form of rubbing and creasing. A very nice complete run, all 10 issues, each issue mylar protected. Price:
26.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Merritt, A. Burn Witch Burn New York Avon Book Company 1942 Reprint Original Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Frost - Drawings Avon Murder Mystery Monthly No 5. This is a solid copy with interiors lightly tanned and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show some creasing and chipping. Spine is creased and chipped as well. Still a solid copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Merritt, A. Seven Footprints to Satan New York Avon Book Company 7th Paperback Printing Vintage Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall T-115. This copy is undated, but has a 1950's feel to it. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for a dated (1956) signature to the first page. Soft cover wraps show hard rubbing to the spine base. Spine shows light creasing and mild shifting. A solid copy of this hard to find printing. Protective sleeve. Price:
21.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Merritt, A. Seven Footprints to Satan New York Avon Book Company 1942 First Paperback Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Howard Simon - Wood Engravings New Avon Library. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, showing light tanning only. Soft cover wraps show chipping and creasing to the pre-scored front panel. Spine shows light creasing and mild shifting and was pre-scored as well. A very solid copy of this hard to find printing. Protective sleeve. Price:
24.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Merritt, A. The Fox Woman & Other Stories New York Avon Publishing Company, Inc. 1949 First Edition Vintage Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A solid copy with interiors lightly tanned. There is an inner spine split at page 129 and this will eventually loosen from the spine. Covers show age-toning, creasing and light soiling. A solid copy of this increasingly hard to find printing. Protective sleeve. Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Meyrink, Gustav; Busson, Paul The Golem; The Man Who Was Born Again Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Inc. 1976 0486233278 / 9780486233277 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very nice english translations of these German classic supernatural novels. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked.. Laminated soft cover wraps show light shelfwear and minor rubbing to the back cover. Edited, with a new introduction by E.F. Bleiler. Price:
25.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Monteleone, Elizabeth and Monteleone, Thomas F. Borderlands 4 Clarkston, Georgia, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing 1995 1565041100 / 9781565041103 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dave McKean - Cover Art A very solid copy with input from Ramsey Campbell and Peter Straub. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. One interior page is corner creased. Soft cover wraps are rubbed lightly and chipped to the base of the front panel. A very solid copy full of spooky tales. Protective sleeve. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Moore, C.l.; Merritt, A.; Lovecraft, H. P.; Howard, Robert E.; Leinster, Murray; Wandrei, Donald. The Challenge from Beyond West Warwick, Rhode Island Necronomicon Press 1997 0940884275 / 9780940884274 2nd Necronomicon Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Robert H. Knox - Cover Art As part of it's third anniversary issue in September 1935, Fantasy Magazine asked five prominent science fiction authors and five prominent weird fiction authors to write two tales, both written around the title 'The Challenge from Beyond'. This great copy includes both versions of the stories. Authors Weinbaum, Wandrei, E. E. Smith, Vincent and Leinster are of course in the science fiction corner and C.L. Moore, Merritt, Lovecraft, Howard and Frank Belknap Long share the wierd side of the street. This copy is tightly bound and unmarked. Only a modicum of wear to the soft cover wraps. This is a fascinating glimpse into the workings of all of these fine authors. Protective sleeve. Price:
34.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Myers, Gary The House of the Worm Sauk City, Wisconsin Arkham House Publishers, Inc. 1975 0870540718 / 9780870540714 First Edition - First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Allan Servoss - Cover Art Weird tales imitating Lovecraft's own imitations of Dunsany. 4144 copies printed. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing no wear at all. Gift quality condition. Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Navarro, Yvonne; Miller, Brian Deathrealm: The Land Where Horror Dwells - Fall/Winter 1989 Greensboro, NC Mark Rainey 1989 First Edition - First Printing Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mark Rainey - Front Cover Art Issue #10. Includes 'Softly the Toadstool Sings' by Brian Miller and 'Zachary's Glass Shoppe' by Yvonne Navarro. Also a nice little letter to the editor from Joe R. Lansdale loudly applauding a previous issue that included one of his short stories. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear and rubbing along the spine. A very solid copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
24.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Oliver, Chad; Wyndham, John Fantastic - May/June 1953 New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953 First Edition - First Printing Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W.T. Mars - Cover Art Volume 2; Number 3. A beautiful copy that includes an early tale from Chad Oliver, "Hardly Worth Mentioning" which went on to become "If Now You Grieve A Little" when it was later published in book form. Beautiful wrap-around cover by Mars and some wonderful interior cartoons by de Persiis. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. The cover is in very nice condition, showing rubbing to the spine points and a hard rub to a 1/4" area mid-spine. A very nice copy that also includes "Reservation Deferred" by Mr. Wyndam. Protective sleeve. Price:
25.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Oliver, Chad; Wyndham, John Fantastic - May/June 1953 New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1953 First Edition - First Printing Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall W.T. Mars - Cover Art Volume 2; Number 3. A beautiful copy that includes an early tale from Chad Oliver, 'Hardly Worth Mentioning' which went on to become 'If Now You Grieve A Little' when it was later published in book form. Beautiful wrap-around cover by Mars and some wonderful interior cartoons by de Persiis. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. The cover is in very nice condition, showing rubbing and chipping to the spine points. A very nice copy that also includes 'Reservation Deferred' by Mr. Wyndam. Protective sleeve. Price:
16.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Olson, Paul F. - Editor Horrorstruck: The World of Dark Fantasy - May/June 1988 Indiana Carruth Bay Press 1988 First Edition - First Printing Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall J.K. Potter - Cover Art A very nice copy of this Volume 2; Number 1 issue. Includes a great look at David J. Schow by Charles de Lint and a fine column on collecting Avon Fantasy Readers by Robert Weinberg. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show some age-toning and light shelfwear. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
16.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Owings, Mark; Binkin, Irving - Catalogers A Catalog of Lovecraftiana - The Grill/Birkin Collection Baltimore, Maryland The Mirage Press, Ltd. 1975 0883580209 / 9780883580202 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This copy shows the amazing Grill/Birkin Collection of Lovecraftiana. Well over 650 items are accounted for. Many photographs. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show very light age-toning and a minor crimp to the spine. A beautiful copy showcasing a fine collection. Price:
31.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Parente, Audrey Audrey's Private Haunts La Grange, Kentucky Miskatonic University Press 1987 Limited Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Steve Fabian - Cover Art A very nice copy of this title, limited to a press run of 1000 copies. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Interior illustrations by Rodolfo Ferraresi. Soft cover wraps show light age-toning and mild creasing to the spine. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. Price:
26.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Quinn, Seabury The Phantom Fighter Sauk City, Wisconsin Mycroft & Moran 1966 First Edition - First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank Utpatel - Cover Art 2022 copies printed. A volume of the best tales of the 'psychic detective' Jules de Grandin which originally appeared in Weird Tales between 1925 and 1934. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected showing only light rubbing to the back panel. A beautiful copy. Price:
94.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|