Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Quick Search

Author
Title
ISBN
 
Featured Categories
Fantasy
Occult
Pulps
Science Fiction
Weird Fiction
Arkham House

All Categories
 
 
 

Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hubbard, L. Ron; van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam Astounding Science Fiction: February and March 1950
New York Street and Smith Publications 1950 First Edition - First Printing Original Wraps Good No Jacket Rogers - Cover Art 
This as a nice two issue set that features the complete "To the Stars" by L. Ron Hubbard. Also included is "The Sound" by van Vogt and "The Mercenaries" by H. Beam Piper. Nice covers by Rogers and interior art by Cartier and Orban. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Previous owners info to both title pages. Cover art is sharp and clean. Spine shows chipping loss to the points and light chipping and rubbing throughout. A nice solid set featuring one of Mr. Hubbard's earlier works. Protective sleeve. 
Price: 69.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradbury, Ray; Van Vogt, A. E. Avon Fantasy Reader No. 4
New York Avon Books 1947 First Edition Original Wraps Good No Jacket 
Two classic stories in this great issue. 'The Man Upstairs' by Bradbury and 'Defence' by Van Vogt. There's a light roll and shift to this issue, but interiors are tightly bound and only lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show rubbing and chipping. Writing in ink to inside page and outer back cover. Protective sleeve. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 van Vogt, A. E. Children of Tomorrow
New York Ace Books 1970 044110410 First Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket John Schoenherr - Cover Art 
A very nice copy of this fine story. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light chipping along the spine. Spine is uncreased. A beautiful copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.91 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Van Vogt, A. E./Smith, George O. Earth's Last Fortress/Lost in Space
New York Ace Books 1960 First Edition Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket Emsh/Valigursky - Cover Art 
Ace Double #D-431. A pair of classic Science Fiction tales in a very nice package. Interiors are lightly tanned and tightly bound. Cover art is clean and crisp. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. Spine is complete and well adhered. Protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Van Vogt, A.E. Empire of the Atom
Chicago Shasta Publishers 1956 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
This is a great story concerning The Renaissance occurring in the 120th century. Interiors are tightly bound and very clean. A really nice feature of this book is the genuine Hannes Bok bookplate to the front free endpaper which is marked '1951 Bok'. Boards show very light rubbing to the spine points. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing light tanning, minor chipping and small tearing. A great copy from a king in this field, with the added bonus of an original Bok bookplate. 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 van Vogt, A.E.; Chandler, A. Bertram; Galouye, Daniel F. Fantastic Stories of Imagination - September 1961
New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1961 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Alex Schomburg - Cover Art 
Volume 10; Number 9. A great issue includes 'Ship of Darkness' by van Vogt. Also 'The Genie' by Chandler and 'The Trekkers' by Galouye. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for the bookstamp to first page. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and creasing. A very solid copy. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 van Vogt, A. E. Mission to the Stars
New York Berkley Books 1955 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good Very Good Richard Powers - Cover Art 
A very nice copy of this classic story originally printed by Gnome Press in hardcover. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear and minor rubbing to the spine. A beautiful copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 van Vogt, A. E.; Hull, E. Mayne Planets for Sale
Beverly Hills, California Book Company of America 1965 First Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Good No Jacket 
No 13. A solid reading copy from this husband and wife team. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show chipping and creasing and some light staining to the back panel. Spine is creased and chipped at the points. Still a solid reading copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 van Vogt, A. E. Slan
London Panther Books 1978 0586024387 / 9780586024386 Reprint Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Chris Foss - Cover Art 
A beautiful copy of this fine author's first novel. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show no wear at all. Spine is uncreased. A beautiful copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 14.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 van Vogt, A. E. The Beast
New York Macfadden-Bartell Corporation 1964 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
The time machine had brought together people from many centuries and left them at the mercy of the strongest - a brutal, primitive half man, half animal. This is a great story from one of the founding fathers of Science Fiction. Interiors are tightly bound ond only lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear, with light rubbing to the back wrap and a minor chip to the spine base. A great copy of a collectable work in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 van Vogt, A. E. The Beast
New York Macfadden-Bartell Corporation 1964 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
60-169. The time machine had brought together people from many centuries and left them at the mercy of the strongest - a brutal, primitive half man, half animal. This is a great story from one of the founding fathers of Science Fiction. Interiors are tightly bound ond only lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear, with light rubbing to the back wrap and some chipping to the spine base. A great copy of a collectable work in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 van Vogt, A. E. The Darkness on Diamondia
New York Ace Books 1972 First Edition - First Printing Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket John Schoenherr - Cover Art 
#13798. A nice copy of this PBO, with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and chipping. Spine has one reading crease, chipping at the edges and is rubbed at the base. A nice copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 van Vogt, A. E. The Far-Out Worlds of A. E. van Vogt
New York Ace Books, Inc. 1968 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jeff Jones - Cover Art 
From this grand master of science fiction comes some award winning stories like 'The Replicators' and 'Ship of Darkness'. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Original insert is still intact. Soft cover wraps show only faint shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition of this fine collection of classsic stories. Protective sleeve. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 van Vogt, A. E. The Mind Cage
New York Avon Book Company 1957 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket Art Sussman - Cover Art 
T-252. A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked, save for an initial in ink to the first page. Soft cover wraps show light age-toning and minor creasing. Spine is uncreased; just lightly rubbed. Light marker to the front cover. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Van Vogt, A.E. The Pawns of Null-A
New York Ace Books 1956 First Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Good No Jacket 
D-187. Reading copy only of this PBO from one of the greatest ever Canadian science fiction writers. Various bookstore stamps to the interiors. First page is loosening. Soft cover wraps are well worn and there is a tape fix to the spine crown. Reading copy only in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 van Vogt, A. E. The Silkie
New York Ace Books 1969 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Jack Gaughan - Cover Art 
A nice copy of this fine story. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for a bookstore stamp to the inside front cover. Soft cover wraps shows a rub to the spine base. A nice copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Van Vogt, A.E. The Voyage of the Space Beagle
New York Macfadden-Bartell 1963 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
60-146. A beautiful copy of this first paperback printing. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show mild rubbing along the spine only. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 van Vogt, A.E. The War Against the Rull
New York Pocket Books 1962 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
M-4263. First Permabook printing. A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light creasing to the spine and rubs to the points. A very nice copy in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 11.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 van Vogt, A. E. The Weapon Shops of Isher
New York Ace Books 1951 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Vintage Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
ACE # 87855. One of this fine authors best works in very nice condition. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and a minor top corner crease to the back panel. Very presentable condition in a protective sleeve. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 van Vogt A. E.; Hull, E. Mayne The Winged Man
New York Berkley Medallion 1967 First Paperback Printing Vintage Paperback Good No Jacket 
A solid reading copy of this fine story. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show creasing and chipping. Spine is well creased and rubbed at the base. A solid reading copy and a fine read. 
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Abooktrader.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Aldertonbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Arcanabooks.us
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Bbrownandassoc.net
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Blossombooks.co.uk
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Bookcrazy.us
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Bookfaerie.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Boox.ca
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Brookingsbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Cozybookcellar.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Cupboardmaker.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Elpinarillobooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Eurolibros.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Film-tvtieins.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Goodwillbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Jamespepperbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Jondalbook.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Lpbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Oceanwavebooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Oldranchbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Oldscrolls.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Orielisbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Patbookman.net
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Pellabooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Read-em-again.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Scifietc.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Tenbestbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Thebookishpelican.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Thebooksend.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Therobbinn.co.uk
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Topshelfbooks.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Hubbard, L. Ron; Van Vogt, A. E.; Piper, H. Beam on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to heymarc@bookmarc.ca
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com