|
|
Pohl, Frederik ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Pohl, Frederik Beyond the Blue Event Horizon New York Ballantine Books 1980 0345275357 / 9780345275356 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket A beautiful copy of this fine read, nominated for both Hugo and Nebula Awards. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear. Spine is uncreased, just lightly chipped. Gift quality condition. Price:
13.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sturgeon, Theodore; Sheckley, Robert; Pohl, Frederik Galaxy Science Fiction - April 1955 New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1955 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Emsh - Cover Art Volume 10; Number 1. A great issue includes 'Hurricane Trio' by Sturgeon. Also, 'The Lifeboat Mutiny' by Sheckley and 'Target One' by Pohl. Nice interior art by Hunter and Ashman. Excellent cover art by Emsh. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear with a bookstamp to the front wrap. Spine base has been lightly taped. A solid copy of a great issue in a protective sleeve. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smith, Cordwainer; Silverberg, Robert; Pohl, Frederik Galaxy Science Fiction - February 1966 New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Virgil Finlay - Cover Art Volime 24; Number 3. A very nice copy includes 'Under Old Earth' by Smith. Also 'Where the Changed Ones Go' by Silverberg and the conclusion of 'The Age of the Pussyfoot' by Pohl. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked, save for a bookstamp to the first page. Chipping and a small tear to four pages. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing and toning. A solid copy. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eisner, Simon; Morrison, William; Pohl, Frederik and Kornbluth, C. M. Galaxy Science Fiction - June 1952 New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1952 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Emsh - Cover Art Volume 4, Number 3. A great issue including ; 'The Luckiest Man In Denv' by Eisner; 'Shipping Clerk' by Morrison and the first appearance of Part 1 of the classic 'Gravy Planet' by Pohl and Kornbluth, later to be published as 'The Space Merchants' in paperback form. Interiors are tanned lightly and tightly bound. Wraps show light wear, but classic Emsh front wrap is still bright and clear. Spine is complete and well adhered, showing rubbing to the top portion. Protective sleeve. Price:
14.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Pohl, Frederik; Simak, Clifford D.; Sturgeon, Theodore Galaxy Science Fiction - March 1955 New York Galaxy Publishing Corporation 1955 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Mel Hunter - Cover Art Volume 9; Number 6. A fine issue includes 'The Candle Lighter' by Pohl. Also, 'Project Mastodon' by Simak and the classic 'Who?' by Sturgeon. Great interior art by Ashman and Emsh. Wacky cover by Hunter. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show a bookstamp to the front panel and light rubbing and general wear throughout. A very solid copy of a great issue in a protective sleeve. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pohl, Frederik Gateway New York Ballantine Books 1978 0345282477 / 9780345282477 Third Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Boris Vallejo - Cover Art A beautiful copy of this Hugo and Nebula Award winning novel. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light creasing and chipping. Spine is uncreased, just very lightly rubbed. A very nice copy and a great read. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dick, Philip K.; Lesser, Milton; Pohl, Frederik Imagination: Stories of Science and Fantasy - February 1956 Evanston, Illinois Greenleaf Publishing Company 1956 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Lloyd Rognan - Cover Art Volume 7; Number 1. An excellent issue led off by 'To Serve The Master' by Dick. Also, 'The Cosmic Snare' by Lesser and 'Everybody's Happy But Me!' by Mr. Pohl. Interiors are tightly bound and supple. Nice use of color to the interior illustrations. Soft cover wraps show a light bottom crease to the front panel. Light chipping and rubbing to the spine base. Very light marking to the front panel. Protective sleeve. Price:
38.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Pohl, Frederik JEM: This is the Way the World Ends... Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1979 031244155x / 9780312441555 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Dust wrapper chipped at tail and head, price clipped, previous owners signature. Boards are a little soiled. Interiors are tighly bound and unmarked. 359 pages. Price:
16.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Asimov, Isaac; Pohl, Frederik Our Angry Earth New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates 1991 0312852525 / 9780312852528 Unstated Hard Cover Very Good Very Good A very nice, tightly bound copy with a similar unclipped dust wrapper. Small book plate. 323 pages. Dustjacket is now mylar protected. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Pohl, Frederik The Merchants' War Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1984 0312530102 / 9780312530105 1st Edition - 2rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Izumi Inoue - Cover Art This is the brilliant sequel to The Space Merchants, written in 1953. We are taken 250 years into the future of the advertising world. From the only author to win the Hugo Award as both an author and as an editor, this is a great satire on the advertising game. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, but not before the arrival of two tears, one to the spine crown and the other to the back panel. These have been taped in an acceptable fashion. Light chipping to the extremities. A brilliant book from one of the masters of Science Fiction. Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Pohl, Frederik The Other End of Time New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1997 0812535197 / 9780812535198 First Mass Market Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket John Harris - Cover Art A beautiful copy of this fine read. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition. Price:
11.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Pohl, Frederik The SFWA Grand Masters: Volume 1 New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2000 0312868804 / 9780312868802 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket A grand collection from the first 5 Nebula Grand Master Award winners. Heinlein, Leiber and Simak make this a wonderful group of stories, with each author adding an introduction. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Light crease to first page. Laminated soft cover wraps show light shelfwear only. Spine is straight and square. A very nice copy. Price:
13.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pohl, Frederik The Voices of Heaven New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1995 0812535189 / 9780812535181 First Mass Market Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket Ron Walotsky: Cover Art A very nice copy of this fine novel. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Tanning to the inner cover. Soft cover wraps show mild shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased and rubbed at the points. A very nice copy and a fine read. Price:
11.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Norton, Andre; Dickson, Gordon R.; Pohl, Frederik Worlds of Fantasy - Volume 1; Number 2 New York Universitas 1970 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket Jack Gaughan - Cover Art This is only the second issue of this fine digest, edited by Lester Del Rey. Some fine fantasy writing including 'Long Live Lord Kor!' by Norton; 'Walker Between the Planes' by Dickson and 'Call Me Million' by Mr. Pohl. Interiors are tightly bound and square. Light grease stain affecting two pages to the fore-edge. Soft cover wraps are bright and clear. Nice ad for the American Cancer Society, featuring Raquel Welch on the inner back wrap. Spine is complete and well adhered, showing light wear. Protective sleeve. Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pohl, Frederik on Abooktrader.com Pohl, Frederik on Aldertonbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Bbrownandassoc.net Pohl, Frederik on Bestpricedbooks.net Pohl, Frederik on Bookwebpages.com Pohl, Frederik on Brookingsbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Brown-studies-books.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Cerebraldeli.com Pohl, Frederik on Chicagorare.com Pohl, Frederik on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Covertocoverbooks.ca Pohl, Frederik on Cozybookcellar.com Pohl, Frederik on Cupboardmaker.com Pohl, Frederik on Dauntlessbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Empirebooksellers.com Pohl, Frederik on Foxfirebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Goodwillbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Grendelbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Hkbooksonline.com Pohl, Frederik on Jamespepperbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Johnbalebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Johnmurraysbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Pohl, Frederik on Kovachbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Leonsbookstore.com Pohl, Frederik on Lpbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Madaboutbooksonline.com Pohl, Frederik on Maydaybooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Mihalys.com Pohl, Frederik on Montclairbookcenter.com
| Pohl, Frederik on Newbostonusedbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Pohl, Frederik on Oldranchbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Oncereadbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Patbookman.net Pohl, Frederik on Scifietc.com Pohl, Frederik on Thebooksend.com Pohl, Frederik on Therobbinn.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Thompsonrarebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Topshelfbooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Westcoastbooks.co.uk Pohl, Frederik on Wintertimebooks.com Pohl, Frederik on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|