|
|
Harry Harrison listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Aldiss, Brian Wilson; Harrison, Harry - Editors Decade, the 1950s New York St. Martin's Press 1980 Unstated Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wow! What a great anthology of fine science fiction from the fifties. Authors included are Bradbury, Farmer, Matheson and Sheckley. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show no shelfwear at all. A wonderful collection. Price: 14.65 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | del Rey, Lester; Harrison, Harry; Priestley, Lee Fantastic Universe Science Fiction - June 1958 New York King-Size Publications, Inc. 1958 First Edition Original Wraps Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Virgil Finlay - Cover Art Vol. 9; No. 6. An excellent issue including "Who Rules Space" by del Rey; the classic "Trainee From Mars" by Harrison and "Thundering Death" by Priestley. Interiors are tightly bound, supple and clean. Soft cover wraps show light shelfwear and some minor creasing and chipping. Glue to spine is drying and loosening, but spine remains complete and only lightly rubbed. Protective sleeve. Price: 19.85 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Del Rey, Lester; Smith, Cordwainer; Harrison, harry Amazing Stories - May 1964 New York Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1964 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ed Emshwiller - Cover Art Volume38; Number 5. Some fine science fiction in this issue. The classic "Boiling Point" by Lester del Rey; "The Crime and the Glory of Commander Suzdal" by Cordwainer Smith and "According to His Abilities" by Harry Harrison. Interior illustrations by Schelling, Finlay and Adkins. This copy is tightly bound and unmarked, save for a bookstamp to the first page. Wraps show only light shelfwear, A beautiful copy of this fine issue in a protective sleeve. Price: 13.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Harrison, Harry A Stainless Steel Rat is Born New York Bantam Books 1985 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jill Baumann - Cover Art This is a great story, tracing the early days of a brilliant criminal career, from the perilous porcuswine farms of Bit 'O Heaven to a lawless world called Spiovente. Interiors are clean and tightly bound. Very minor rub to the spine base. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing a hint of a rub to the spine crown, and light shelfwear overall. A great copy of a fine story. Price: 23.65 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Harrison, Harry Deathworld London Penguin Books 1963 First Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A good copy, with interiors lightly tanned, but tight. Paperback wraps are clean, but missing 1/2 " section to the spine bottom. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Harrison, Harry Invasion: Earth New York Ace Books 1982 First Paperback Edition - First Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Evan TenBroeck Steadman - Illustrations A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Beautiful illustrations are crisp and clear. Soft cover wraps show rubbing to the edges and rubbing and chipping to the uncreased spine. A very nice copy. Price: 17.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Harrison, Harry Planet of No Return London Sphere Books Limited 1983 1st British Paperback Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A nice solid copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked; lightly tanned. Softcover wraps show light shelfwear. Spine is uncreased. A nice copy. Price: 6.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Harrison, Harry The Stainless Steel Rat Joins the Circus New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 1999 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Julie Bell - Cover Art More tales of the Stainless Steel Rat in the continuation of this hilarious series. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Rub to the spine base of the boards and to dustjacket. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing afore mentioned rub to the spine base and light shelfwear throughout. Price: 15.65 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Harrison, Harry - Editor Nova 2 New York Walker and Company 1972 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Enrico Scull - Jacket Design Very interesting book with 14 stories questioning the science component in Science Fiction. Authors included are Philip Jose Farmer, Brian W. Aldiss and Robert Silverberg, just to name a few. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Boards show light rubbing to the points. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing fading to the spine and general shelfwear throughout. A wonderful collection of fine writing in very nice condition. Price: 23.65 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Harrison, Harry; Anvil, Christopher; McIntosh, J.T. Astounding Science Fact & Fiction - March 1960 New York Street and Smith Publications 1960 First Edition Original Wraps Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Van Dongen - Cover Art Volume 65; Number 1. Included inside is part three of three of "Deathworld" by Harrison; the classic "Immortality For Some" by McIntosh and "Shotgun Wedding" by Anvil. Also a nice study on Mars. Interiors are tightly bound. Top outside corner has been clipped, but only by a small amount, certainly not affecting the type. Cover shows light rubbing at the staples. Protective sleeve. Price: 16.75 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Harrison, Harry; Anvil, Christopher; McIntosh, J.T. Astounding Science Fact & Fiction - March 1960 New York Street and Smith Publications 1960 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Van Dongen - Cover Art Volume 65; Number 1. Included inside is part three of three of "Deathworld" by Harrison; the classic "Immortality For Some" by McIntosh and "Shotgun Wedding" by Anvil. Also a nice study on Mars. Interiors are tightly bound. Cover shows light rubbing at the staples and a reading crease. Protective sleeve. Price: 18.65 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Harrison, Harry; Reynolds, Mack Astounding Science Fiction - February 1960 New York Street and Smith Publications 1960 First Edition - First Printing Original Wraps Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kelly Freas - Illustrations Volume 64; Number 6. A great issue that includes part two of the classic "Deathworld" by Harrison and "Summit" by Mack Reynolds. There's also an excellent article on experiments in color photography. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Covers show rubbing and light fading. Spine is complete and well adhered. A very nice copy of this strong issue in a protective sleeve. Price: 16.85 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Harry Harrison Listings |